Get a Free Case Review
[…] Due to the strict and technical nature of gun laws in Philadelphia, it is easy for even the most responsible of gun owners to find themselves under arrest for a crime they may not have even know they were committing. To use a common example, “open carry” is prohibited in Philadelphia, even though it may be considered lawful in other areas of Pennsylvania.

    Pennsylvania gun laws are located under the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act. Certain statutes under the act pertain specifically to Philadelphia, such as 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6108. This is the law that prohibits “carrying firearms on public streets or public property in Philadelphia,” meaning open carry in Philadelphia. Under this law, it is generally illegal to “carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property” anywhere in Philadelphia, unless:

    • The person has a valid and up-to-date license to carry a firearm.
    • The person is exempt from the licensing requirement (such as members of the military).