Get a Free Case Review
[…] • Whether the weapon was discharged (fired).
    • Whether anyone was injured.
    • Whether the defendant has a record of prior criminal offenses.
    • Whether the defendant sold or intended to sell weapons in his or her possession.
    • Whether the defendant was prohibited from owning a weapon at the time the offense allegedly took place.

    For example, the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act allows enhanced penalties to be imposed on defendants who were restricted from owning or using a firearm when they allegedly committed the offense. As provided by 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6103, “If any person commits or attempts to commit a crime… (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms) when armed with a firearm… that person may, in addition to the punishment provided for the crime, also be punished as provided by this subchapter.” People who are restricted from owning or using guns (“persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms”) include people who have been previously convicted of:

    • Aggravated Assault
    • Aggravated Indecent Assault
    • Burglary